AWSL Facilitators

What do AWSL facilitators do?

At the Association of Washington Student Leaders, we deliver programming to tens of thousands of Washington students, throughout the entire school year and over the summer. In order to accomplish this task, we not only send our small staff of program specialists thousands of miles across the state every year, but also an army of hundreds of teachers, counselors, administrators and AWSL program graduates to deliver leadership curricula in schools across the state and at our learning centers at Cispus and Chewelah Peak.

Each of our summer leadership camps has staffs of around 50 junior and senior counselors, as well as a director and assistant director (or co-directors) and other support staff, like a camp nurse and secretary. Our outreach programs for middle school students - Middle Level Regionals and ¡La Chispa! - use peer and near-peer students to serve as roll-models and assistants for these one-day events under the direction of program facilitators. The AWSL Fall Conference, which brings around a thousand high school student leaders to a Washington school for a long weekend of student leadership programming, is planned and executed by a committee of high school students from the host schools, and directed by the students who serve on the AWSL Executive Committee. Finally, our elementary outreach programs - All Play and Walk, Talk and Rock - often use junior camp staff to help deliver basic leadership lessons during the school year.

At every opportunity, AWSL not only teaches leadership, but impels students and recent graduates to put their leadership skills into practice helping us deliver our programs.

How to become an AWSL program/camp facilitator

Please fill out and return an application if you would like to join one of our summer leadership camp staffs.

If you would like to help facilitate any of our outreach programs, please contact our Program Director, Joe Fenbert.

Who are our facilitators?

Middle Level Regionals

Our Middle Level Regional program has been going strong for 25 years, and serves over 2500 middle school and junior high student leaders at around a dozen host schools every year. Each MLR site has at least two program facilitators, and 12 host school student-helpers who put on the program and coordinate the day's activities.

In the 2015-16 school year, our program facilitators included: Amanda St. Pierre, James Layman, Bill Barnes, AWSL staff member Erika Ambrocio-Vasquez, Matt Luttrell , Ryan Healy, Sarah Mulkey, Courtney Warnick, Ruth Anderson, Michael Sniezak, Ryan Simpson, Andrea Miele, Roberta Hasstadt, Marie Serica, Maddie Neuman and Andrea Ames.

Our student-helpers came from North Pines Middle School, Spokane; Pioneer Middle School, Wenatchee; Franklin Middle School, Yakima; Sierra Vista Middle School, Sunnyside; La Center Middle School, La Center; Frontier Middle School, Vancouver; Yelm Middle School, Yelm; Central Kitsap, Silverdale; Redmond Middle School, Redmond; Enumclaw Middle School, Enumclaw; Marysville Middle School, Marysville; Northwood Middle School, Kent; Mann Middle School, Tacoma; Meridian Middle School, Belingham; and Bridgeport Middle School, Bridgeport. 

¡La Chispa!

The ¡La Chispa! program is an outgrowth of the La Cima bilingual, bicultural summer high school leadership camp. By identifying and empowering Latino student leaders in middle school, ¡La Chispa! works to bring positive change to Latino student populations before the crisis of dropping out hits in high school. By empowering Latino students to make a difference in their schools, the entire student body can be awoken to the possibilities of education and community leadership. The program targets graduates of the La Cima camp who are attending college to act as mentors for the ¡La Chispa! program to show students that going to college and working towards their dreams can happen for them.

¡La Chipsa! facilitators have included Luisa Cruz-Vazquez, Jesus Castellanos-Pasillas and Benjamin Crowther.

The ¡La Chispa! mentors for 2015-16 include Miguel Medina, Emma Barrera-Lopez, Wendy Guillen, Karina Lean, Marilyn Sanchez, Alfredo Ortiz, Jorge Calderilla, Roger , Emilia Galvez, Gabby Cervantes, Jasmin Trujillo, Liliana Fausto, Josue Rice, Juan Lopez, Juanita Perez, Christina Clarkson, Yesenia Corona, Reyna Guerro, Brandon Aldaco, Anna Curiel, KJ Rutherford, Angel Gonzalez, Vanessa Villalobos, Rebeca Cortez, Hairi Ceja, Santiago Rangel, Junior Sanchez, Sergio Virgen-Elodio, Christian Rodriguez, Primo Martinez, Adrian Duran, Stephanie Mondragon, Jasmine Campuzano, Karen Flores, Karina Rodriguez, Adelfa Ruiz-M, Jenni Guillen, Guadalupe Gau, Angela Martinez, Yenny Arteaga, Axel Navarro, Braulio Aguayo, Sonny Svay, Angel Pina, Maria Acosta, Yajaira Mendoza, Brizelda Monje, Javier Luna, Sofia Armenta, Fernando Jacobo, Juan Jacobo, Yvonne De La Cruzz, Paola De La Cruz, Mitzuko Gonzalez, Rozlle Cardenas, Mayra Betancourt, Abraham Venegas, Bianca Mejia, Emilio Guzman, Yuriko Gonzalez, Marian Basulto, Albany Lagunes, Paola Granado, Hilda Mendoza, Aritzi Rendon, Joanna Gonzalez, Sandra Corona, Jocelyn Gonzalez, Arely Diaz Cuevas, Jennifer Vazquez, Michelle Anastacio, Nasmil Valera, Henry Gonzalez, Carlos Avila, Santino Dewyer, Ana Magarro, Vanessa Talavera, Quenan Ransel, Miriam Zaragoza, Axel Mejia, Julian Tafolla, Ray Sigala, Emanuel Agüero, Ruben Acevedo, Andres Mauricio, Pablo Marroquin, Victor Garcia, Alejandra Heredia, Jacqueline Roman, Hannia Larino, Edith Silva, Guadalupe Carrillo, Nancy Guzman and Dyanee Heredia.

All Play and Walk, Talk and Rock

Our elementary outreach programs, such as All Play and Walk, Talk and Rock often utilize facilitators to fully staff the events alongside our AWSL traveling staff of Vincent Perez, Erika Ambrocio-Vazquez and Joe Fenbert. Facilitators include Van Anderson, Megan Burch, Camille Buffington, Chase Buffington, AJ Hostak, Kate Fortin, Rogan Campbell and Randi Peterson.

Other programs

Alejandro Hernandez-Betancourt, Oscar Licon-Eusebio, Conny Garcia, Tracy Gasca, Kim Jansen, Leo Carmona, Claudia Pineda, Griselda Rojas-Penez, Monica Vera-Alvarez, Amanda West, Leanne Donley, James Layman, Vaile Boleyn, Kelly Brown, Brielle Rasmussen, Brianna Storts, Eric Weishaar, Carol Schultz, Dennis Proszek, Brooke Benedict, Amiee Pesta, Tyler Morgan, Cori Gerken, Ryan Jones, Joshua Donaldson, James Chandler, Marie Serica, Matthew Luttrell, Kim Janson, Bradley Fenbert, Ryan Simpson, Andrew Breneman, Amanda St. Pierre, Roberta Hasstedt, Houston Kraft.

Summer Leadership Camp Staff

2016 Western Leaders staff

Sandra Ginger, Michael Collins, Andrew Hendrickson, Robert Kalinowski, Jamie Pascua, Meri Benedict, Michelle Matherly, Corey Krzan, Brooke Benedict.

2016 Chewelah Peak HS staff

Susan Fisk, Bill Wadlington, Jodie Woolf, Ian Waltermyer.

2016 Chewelah Peak MS staff

Ryan Block, Bryan Conrad, Noah Fabrikant-Botnick, Carlos Hernandez, Tyler Morgan, Dana Santos, Christine Schmid.

2016 Cheer 1 staff

Erika Adams, Rachel Baldwin, Alma Bass, Trenecsia Bellinger, Tanica Blackwell Wittig, Alejandra Bobadilla, Elizabeth Bobadilla, Trisha Bradley, Amy Dunnagan, Samantha Elms, Tara Haas, Michelle Hall, Julia Hampton, Kimberly Isom, Taysha James, Theresa James, Wendy Malich, Felicia Marshall, Sarah Marshall, Shari Parsons, Maria Pilcher, Robin Schmidt, Anne Stingley, Jack Thompso

2016 Cheer 2 staff

Lori Amsden-Leach, Tanica Blackwell Wittig, Dakotah Bloss, Meagan Brantley, rick Dietz, Rachel Fiske, M Andrea Fuller, Phoebe Kirk, Canton Leach, Kimberly Mayer, Tabitha Monson, Brittany Olson, Brielle Rasmussen, Alexia Rodriguez, Brianna Storts, Hollie Westendorf, Jillian Withrow, Grace Yim. 

2016 La Cima staff

Co-directors Travis Ruhter, Meche Brownlow and Vincent Perez, RicardoHeredia, Nelly Benitez, Leobardo Carmona, Irvin Enriquez, Griselda Guevara Cruz, Vanessa Guzman-Bedolla, Kim Jansen, Sydney Matlese, Claudia Pineda, Sonia Ramirez Villatoro, Karla Sanchez, Christian Servantes, Tiffany Slack, Alexandra Yaron.

2016 Deaf Teen Leadership staff

Maria Christianson, Alice Cooper, Donna Sorensen, Mark Hoshi, James Christianson, Jr, Seth Zeigler, Camille Peterson, Waylon Mathern, Mattthew Simmons, Candace Davis, Joanna Jhinojosa.

2015-16 Mt. Baker staff

Director Martin Fortin, Assistant Director Lois Gorne, Interns Marissa Hice and Yadra Olivera, JC Coordinator Andy Cameron, Nurse Marie Lockwood, Secretary Katie Bittinger, Colleen Allen, Ryan Aikiyama, John Bieker, Caitlyn Blue, Heather Burfeind, Ben Charles, Wade Craig, Kia duNann, Trent Erickson, Whitney Harmon, Charlie Hilen, Kristeen Johnson, Sarah LeDuc, Edee O’Conner, Kayla Phillips, Jo Pimentel, Sara Richards, Jack Roy, Phil Ryan, Eric Turner, Tim Turner, John Bittinger, Andrew Cameron, Jayme Evans, Marissa Hice, Kayla Phillips, Tellis Aucoin, Koby Craig, Evan Elliot, Grace Nguyen, Henry LaVallee, Jocelyn Mitchell, Bertha Kim, Lizzie Johnson, Max Breitbarth, McKinley Powers, Luke Middelstadt, Kanani Palafox, Napoleon Huynh, Pamela Villaruz, Scott Campbell, Amrit Singh, Sloane McGowan, Sophie Podhaisky, Trenton Gardner and Andrew Wallin.

2015-16 Mt. Adams staff

Director John Norlin, Assistant Director Megan Burch, Core Group Director Sarah Dorfler, Head JCs Luan Nguyen-Tran and Lindsey Shackelford, Secretary Lindsay Norlin, Nurse Sarah Atkins, Tyler Anderson, Don Bartel, John Beyer, Anna Ricci, Lesli Bergren, Dexter Davis, Sue Dunfield, Brittany Egbert, Brent Grothe, AJ Hostak, Houston Kraft, Sumerlin Larsen-Lesperance, Jennifer Macaulay, Ali Maners, Annie Merriman, Shiloh Schauer, Karen Skoog, Erik Swanson, Coley Veitenhans, Paul Villanueva, Brandon Wentzel, Junior Counselors, Jake Barokas, Ashley Becker, Stephen Chun, Tony Elevathingal, Mikayla Harmon, Olivia Hollenbeck, Ben Josie, Kelby Kilburn, Tristana Leist, Madison Miller, Danika Morrison, Sam Najmolhoda, Alisha Nguyen, Navath Nhan, Corey Rogers, Erin Ronald, Becca Samuelson, Kati Simpson, Taylor Swanson, Julia Troy, Drew Clark, Olivia Grothe, Conner House, Troy Moens, Erik Skoog, Michael Smith.

2015-16 Mt. Olympus staff

Co-Directors Clay Schwenn and Pam Schwenn, Nurse Chanda Schwenn, Intern Luke Dolge, Dorn Barr, Ryan Dixon , Meghan Fagerberg, Jessica Goakey, Ronnie Gordon, Amber Hughes, Jeanne Kelly, Conor Laffey, Alli Lombardo, Maddie Neuman, Cassandra Rodriquez, Nick Schmidt, Heather Scott, Eric Stanzyk, Amy Stapleton, Blake Stevens, Coley Veitenhans, Donna Weirauch, Tyler Weirauch, Anna DeLeo, Annie Gordon, Brittany Wu, Conner Stevens, Gabby Brower, Kyle Nelson, Tara Ghassemikia, Cindy Hanson, Kyle Hanis, Jordan Cotton, Vela Dyrness, Marina Rojas, Alison Cantarano, Jaden Zwick, Dorothy Jiang, Bailey Young, Abner Pagunuran, Claire Mason, Dahvee White, Ruth Pratt.

2015-16 Mt. Rainier staff

Director Tammy Caldwell, Assistant Director Tira Hancock, Nurse Gloria Smith, Interns Tyler Ball Ashleigh Hasslinger and Briana Kelly, Andrea Ames, Patrick Ames, Dick Caldwell, Michaela Clark, Cassa Hanon, Kathy Harris, Megan Holyoke, Jen Huguenin, Dan Kim, Jay Koh, Jo Kummerle, Ryan Crollard, Derek Johnson, Cori Jones, Kimberly Kim, Angela Prater, Garrett Lee, Bryant Michelson, Michelle Munson, Cathy Reynolds, Tory Schmidt, Bill Tierney, Katie Wallace, Jason Yantzer, Alicia Abraham, Isabelle Ashraf, Taylor Beardall, Andrew Brewington, Hannah Cerny, Sabrina Collins, Pascale de Sa e Silva, Delaney Hanon, Dylan Hanson, Riley Hawkins-Hecock, Madi Krueger, Rilee Louangphakdy, Taylor Lunde, Jaime McDonald, Ella McMahan, Bryan McNair, Jake Nidever, Camden Wheatcroft, Codey Voss.

2015-16 Mt. Triumph staff

Amanda StPierre, Beth Marriott, Greg Barker, Jaci Cummings, James Layman, Jared Richardson, Jason Allen, Jason Gadek, Josh Donaldson, Leanne Donley, Lindsay Schilaty, Mae Stephenson, Megan Baxter, Mike Krieger, Nick Angelos, Rachel Obenchain, Roberta Hasstedt, Sue Metzler, Travis Ruhter, Alina Harestad, Bradlee Thielen, Brett Busch, Caitlin Plummer, Corinne Athey, Grace Mendez, Jacob Herzog, Jordan Vuong, Justine Nguyen, Kaley Dugger, Kevin Tifre, Kirk Roa, Luis Torres, Natalie Mooney, Nicole Alexander, Paige Montague, Peter Kidane, Ryan Young, Sam Park, Spencer Clinesmith, Tomas Green, Austin Taute, Kacie Cross, Megan Davis, Kelsey Gruis, Ryan Alice, Deborah Cochran, Michael Kreiger, Nicholas Ponting, Marie Serica, Kimberly Stephenson.

2016 Chinook staff

Karin Blomquist, Amy Dunnagan, Jennifer Durham, William Durham, Ethan Farrow, Katherine Fortin, Che-mai Gray, Randall Heath, Karl Karkainen, Corey Krzan, Leigh-Ann Lunde, Erin Meese, Andrea Miele, Jessica Robbins, Jessica Schlichting, Kristin Sprague, Stacie Stoney, Mary Taylor, Lisa Taylor, Amber Varrelman.

2015-16 Columbia staff

Director Lana Yenne, Assistant Director Laurel Robillard, Secretary Linda Turnbull, Medical Team Amy Longmire and Dr. April Wagner, Jess Bartlett, Susan Bennett, Josh Berg, John Bieker, Alisha Blain, Kari Bradley, Janice Broten, Kim Erickson, Cori Gerken, Tony Harris, Ryan Healy, Lauren Herseth, Colin Horak, Cari Johnson, Ryan Jones, Becky Latham, Jill Mansfield, Antonio McClinon, Sally Rusk, Michael Sniezak, Bryan Zagar, Scott Allsop, Kim Amundson, Mackenzie Anderson, Abe Bartlett, Ally Choate, Dakota Fletcher, Sydney Hall, Jake Harmon, Brennon Harper, Johnny Ho, Lauren Iredale, Emily Masseth, Britt McCracken, Marcus Miller, Skylar Miller, Patrice Mitchell, Jordan Narramore, Kelty Pierce, Natalie Rasmussen, Justin Tran, Paige Veach, Parker Veach, Neka Viveros, Elizabeth Warren, Mikaela Williams, André Zamani, Lyndsay Zemanek, Kelsey Alwine, Gabriel Cadero-Smith, Kristin Costello, Jessie Ihly, Amy Longmire, Reginald McDuffy, Jennifer Nelson, Rebecca Thompson Latham, Parker Veach, Bryan Zagar.

2015-16 Cascade staff

Director Ruth Anderson, Assistant Director Jeff Sabado, Adviser Facilitator Dawn Wood, Nurse Desiree Mohar, RC Coordinators Brad Fenbert and Tae-Hyun Sakong, Nate Bowling, Rebecca Brown, James Chandler, Kelsey Gann, Kristi Greenaway, Johnny Herber, Caleb Knox, Brian Lawrence, Matthew Luttrell, Jaclyn Mack, Luan Nguyen-Tran, Tammy Phan, Ryan Simpson, Lizzy Stafford, Byron Strang, Hope Teague-Bowling, Alicia Torrez, Abraham Afoa, Autumn Anderson, Rheanna Borromeo, Jian Chen, Katie Daugherty, Skye Dua, Rediet Medhane, Nate Na, Rodney Olson, Bianca Penuelas, Ricky Reyes, Basheer Sheikh, Rachel Smith, Christine Sohn, Tina Sok, Josette Wicker, Haley Bea, Katherine Fortin, Katherine Kirkham, Lisa Taylor, Dawn Wood.

Thank you to all of our wonderful facilitators!